Friends of Dartsnz Players Profiles
New Zealand Darts Team 2012
We at Dartsnz are independent of any affiliations, we just love darts all over the world and especially here in New Zealand. We support and promote all players around New Zealand.  If you would like your profile added just use the contact us page to semd your details.  We are proud to have some of our Team DragoNZ players profiles. 
Mike Day
Mike Day 'WINO'
Location: Auckland
DOB: 1918
Darts used: 26g Nimrod
History: New Zealand Rep for the WDF World Championships 2014 and 2015
Multiple New Zealand Open Titles, Finals and Semi Finals.
Oldest player ever to play at Lakeside World Championships.

Mark Mcgrath 'Cowboy'
Location: Palmerston North
DOB: 1968
Darts used: 24g Powercore Monza
History: 2016 NZ Masters Winner, New Zealand Rep for 2015 PDC World Champs, New Zealand Test Team 2013. Dartsking Australasia Rep for New Zealand 2015.  Multiple time DPNZ Open winner.
Neville Herbert 'Maddog'
​Location: Timaru
DOB: ?
Darts used: Red Dragon 23g
History: New Zealand Representative 2012
Harley Smith 'The Firestarter'
Harley Smith 'The Firestarter'
​Location: Wanganui
DOB: 1996
Darts used: Puma Harley Kemp 23g
History: New Zealand Junior Boys Pairs and Mixed Pairs winner, Multiple New Zealand Youth Boys Pairs and Mixed Pairs titles. Nationals Junior Singles Winner.  Youngest ever player to hit 170 out shot in NZ Club darts history.  West Coast Mens Pairs Runner-up.  West Coast Rep player, Wanganui Rep player.
Craig Dunn
Craig Dunn 'Dunn and Dusted'
Location: Wanganui
Born: 1975
Darts Used: Bronzer 24g with Cosmo Flights and Stems
Nickname: Dunn & Dusted
History: Started Playing Darts in New Zealand in 2010, 100+ x 180's in first season. New Zealand Team 2012, Wanganui Premier League Winner 2011, 3rd in NZ rankings 2012, 2011 King Country Puma Open Winner, Chas Orbell Singles Winner 2015 and 2017, NZ Masters Pairs runner up 2016, West Coast Winner 2016, West Coast Mens Pairs Finalist, 5 Times NZ Puma Open Finalist,  Canterbury Open Semi Finalist 2012, North Island Masters 1/4 Finals x4, Wanganui Masters Games Winner 2013. Mulptiple times West Coast Rep Player and Wanganui Rep Player. Wanganui Singles winner 2010.  Most 100's, Most 140, Most 180's, Highest Start winner multiple times Wanganui Charter Clubs.
John Kelly
John Kelly ' JK ' 'Yarbles'
Location: Papamoa
Born: Scared to Say!
Darts used: 24g Shot Darts
History:Thames Thames/waikato /BOP champ , pairs champ and mixed pairs champ. BOP champ and Bop pairs winner a couple of times. made finals of NI , Repped for NI team and made last 16 play off this year. Benn playing 6 years and started playing tournies in 2009. Semi Finals PDC playoff 2015. Numerous GP Tournament wins 2015. Canterbury classic winner 2015
Mark Cleaver
Location: Stratford
Born: Long time ago!
Darts used: JamesWade 22g
History:Auckland Masters 2015, Finalist Auckland Open 2015. Finalist NZ Masters 2016.

2016 Nationals and The North Island ladies singles. Oceanic Master's ( this one I have won it the last 3 yrs). Dubbo - Ladies DPA Open Champion + DPA Australian Singles. 2015 North Island and Nationals again. 2015 won Ted Clements Memorial ladies singles .2014 In Warilla I won the Australasians Ladies Singles and DPA Singles. I also have won Whangamata Club ladies singles from 2004 thru to 2015. Named in the DPNZ Ladies team for the last three years. Named in the NZ Council Ladies team 2015.The rest is local club and region4 results. Memory fading now lol
Jai Monaghan
Jai Monaghan  'The Asaguy' (Small African Throwing Spear)
​Location: Levin (playing in Palmerston North)
Born: 1972
Darts used: 20.5g Sigma Pro
History: New Zealand Masters Semi Finalist x2
Alannah Dunn 'The Witch'
Location: Wanganui
Born: 1999
Darts used: 23g Puma Grafix Darts
History: 2012 New Zealand Junior Girls Champion, 
2012 New Zealand Girls Pairs Champion. 
​2012 Station Mixed Pairs Winner.
2014 New Zealand Girls 1/4 finalist singles.
Jack Sheppard
Location: Invercargill
Born: 2006
Darts used: Phil Taylor 
History: NZ Junior Boys Singles Winner 2016, Old Bank Classic Youth Winner 2017
First and youngest New Zealand Player ever to beat the Legendary Phil 'The Power' Taylor, May be the future World Champion........... Watch this space!